Results of the YAA Clout Championships 2011

The Yorkshire Archery Association Senior & Junior Clout Championships were hosted by York Archers Society on April 17th 2011 at Hopgrove Playing Fields, York.

 Photos
 Greg Grogan's photos

 From the Tournament Organiser
 Dramatis personae
 Yorkshire Awards
 Open Awards
 Visitor Awards
 Tassel Awards Claimed
 Results

From the Tournament Organiser

I hope everyone enjoyed their day at York. We could not have asked for any better weather to suit such a good venue - sunny all day with a slight breeze, it was a good day for clout shooting. Congratulations to all the winners and to the eleven tassel claimants. I hope to see you again next year.

I would like to thank:
 Mick Winsett for acting as Lord Patron for the day.
 Karen, Amanda, Sean and Brian for their judging.
 Graham & Derise Smith for their help with preparation and results on the day.
 All the members of York Archers Society for the use of their excellent ground and facilities and for keeping us fed and watered for the day.

The awards and results for the tournament are listed below.

Mark Hayes, YAA Clout Officer

These results can also be downloaded as an Excel spreadsheet:
 2011 results (XLS)

Dramatis personae


Lord Patron: Mick Winsett.

Judges: Karen Winsett, Amanda Bartram, Sean Gleeson and Brian Davies.

Tournament Organiser: Mark Hayes. Tel 01274 875259.

Sunny with a light breeze.


Yorkshire Awards


Lady Recurve ChampionMarina RoseBarnsley
2nd. Lady RecurveRebecca ShoneBarnsley
3rd. Lady RecurveVikki BielbyHuddersfield University
Lady Longbow ChampionJean HorwoodEbor
Lady Compound ChampionKatie FosterHuddersfield University
Lady Barebow ChampionCarol FairbrotherSt Georges
 
Gent Recurve ChampionNeil CrickmoreBronte
2nd Gent RecurveLez NewsomeBronte
3rd. Gent RecurveRay ChaplinEbor
Gent Longbow ChampionAdrian HayesBronte
Gent Compound ChampionMike HillGNAS
Gent Barebow ChampionGraham SmithWakefield
 
Jun Boy U 18 Barebow ChampionMichael SmithArchers of East Riding
Jun. Boy U16 Recurve ChampionThomas MowforthArchers of East Riding
Jun. Boy U12 Compound ChampionEthan TaylorBarnsley YMCA
Jun. Boy U12 Barebow ChampionOliver DarkingsArchers of East Riding
 
Recurve Team ChampionsNeil CrickmoreBronte
Lez Newsome
Rosemary Fell
 
Longbow Team ChampionsAdrian HayesBronte
Barbara Stebbens
John Fell
Barebow Team ChampionsGraham SmithWakefield
Derise Smith
Mark Hayes
 
Compound Team ChampionsSteve JonesBarnsley YMCA
Hannah Jones

Open Awards


Best Clout by a LadyMarina Rose
Best Clout by a GentMike Hill
Best Clout by a JuniorTom Ketley
Best Clout of the MeetingMike Hill

Visitor Awards


1st. Lady RecurveJennifer MillnsStalybridge
2nd Lady RecurveTracy CrossStalybridge
 
1st Lady BarebowAudrey BattersbyEagle
 
1st. Lady LongbowHelen WoodcockRochdale
 
1st. Gent RecurvePeter GregoryStalybridge
2nd. Gent RecurveChris BattersbyEagle
 
1st. Gent LongbowRussell DuffinKettering
 
1st. Gent BarebowTerry AstleyKillingworth
 
1st. Vis. Recurve TeamPeter GregoryStalybridge
Jennifer Millns
Tracy Cross
 
1st. Jun. Boy U16 RecurveConnor MellorStalybridge
1st. Jun. Boy U18 RecurveJack GroganNethermoss
1st. Jun. Boy U18 BarebowGeorge GreenbankKendal
 
Highest Score by a VisitorPeter GregoryStalybridge

Tassel Awards Claimed


Michael SmithGold
Terry AstleyRed
Ethan TaylorBlue
Stephen JonesBlue
Mark HayesBlue
Rachael BoltonBlack
Edward Russell-JohnsonBlack
Vikki BielbyWhite
Stephen WilkinsonWhite
Robert CheethamWhite
Tom KetleyWhite

Results


Gentlemen
 Single CloutDouble Clout
Gents RecurveHitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Neil Crickmore341012682077
2Lez Newsome32986682047
3Peter Gregory361104692016
4Ray Chaplin32871591522
5Danny Walsh32721641491
6Gareth Carlin26661531362
7Chris Battersby26620461110
8Graham Carlin25561481061
9Glyn Williams25500521030
10Craig Benson24591431011
11Stephen Wilkinson1637036860
12Robert Cheetham1743037850
13Kevin Pearson1022129744
14Donald Youngs920132672
15David Gill711023430
16James Tattersall000000
Gents BarebowHitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Terry Astley28700591431
2Graham Smith23560531260
3Mark Hayes27550481052
4Steve Ash1846137881
5Edward Russell-Johnson2762139852
6Mick Winsett2157133821
7Clive Roebuck2547140802
8John Geary1528022730
9Jess Walker1630028560
10Dave Thomas816018411
11Dave Strike914019320
12Dennis Ketley816016300
Gents LongbowHitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Adrian Hayes22560421081
2Russell Duffin1741135811
3Geoff Ingleby1835137772
4Dave Burnett2049032710
5Rod Spink1433125541
6Clive Woolley 1222023460
7Stephen Lilley1023117381
8Geoff Oliver717013300
9John Fell612013260
10Andy Wilkinson 5909140
Gents CompoundHitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Mike Hill341204692405
2Ian Foster321033672188
3Stephen Jones33932681954
 
Ladies
 Single CloutDouble Clout
Ladies RecurveHitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Jennifer Millns29700621591
2Tracy Cross27700611551
3Marina Rose26622621494
4Rebecca Shone24540481192
5Vikki Bielby22360501051
6Bethany Woodcock19490401051
7Leonora Blenkinsop2043141983
8Tracey Mellor1950137901
9Maria Pickard2050137871
10Kath Hall2350036760
11Joan Hall2443036700
12Rosemary Fell61107130
Ladies BarebowHitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Carol Fairbrother32892611652
2Derise Smith24560511181
3Moira Salmons2258035830
4Audrey Battersby1849035800
5Rachael Bolton1224136751
6Hazel Ketley718014300
7Deb Pasley818014300
8Sarah Beamish61009140
Ladies LongbowHitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Helen Woodcock2453039850
2Jean Horwood1835032751
3Barbara Stebbens1428021440
Ladies CompoundHitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Katie Foster3612147225014
2Hannah Jones341052692133
 
Juniors
 Single CloutDouble Clout
Junior Boy Recurve U18HitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Jack Grogan30975631939
Junior Boy Barebow U18HitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Michael Smith30863641744
2George Greenbank817021491
Junior Boy Recurve U16HitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Thomas Mowforth31901641903
2Conor Mellor32761651531
Junior Boy Barebow U12HitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Oliver Darkings1941036791
2Thomas Ketley1634129641
Junior Boy Compound U12HitsScoreCloutsHitsScoreClouts
1Ethan Taylor32801671774

Entered but did not shoot:
    Tim Mason



Copyright ©2006-2014 Yorkshire Archery Association
Please report any problems with this site to the Webmaster.