Trophies


Trophies for the Senior Championships


Clout championships
Double FITA Star
FITA Star
Indoor championships
Longbow championships
Outdoor championships
Outdoor junior championships
Field championships
Missing club trophies

Outdoor Lady Recurve Champion

YearNameClub
1954D M Thompson 
1955E Wells-Kendrew 
1956D M Thompson 
1957A Dobson 
1958G E Oldfield 
1959F Wells 
1960S M Lyons 
1961S M Lyons 
1962S M Lyons 
1963S M Lyons 
1964J Wood 
1965F H Charlesworth 
1966F H Charlesworth 
1967L Thomas 
1968L Thomas 
1969M Evans 
1970J Kiddy 
1971L Gledhill 
1972B A Strickland 
1973O Benjamin 
1974J Kiddy 
1975B Owens 
1976O Bannister 
1977J Abbott 
1978J Abbott 
1979J Stockham and
E Tomkinson
 
1980E TomkinsonEbor
1981E Tomkinson 
1982H AnnandBronte
1983J McBroomSmith & Nephew
1984J WalesBowmen of Adel
1985J WalesBowmen of Adel
1986J McBroom 
1987H AnnandBronte
1988H AnnandBronte
1989H AnnandBronte
1990H AnnandBronte
1991R CliftBowmen of Adel
1992R WalkerScarborough
1993C HorsfallValley Bowmen
1994K NellisScarborough
1995L NorfolkBronte
1996B StebbinsBronte
1997A ChapmanHarvester
1998A ChapmanHarvester
1999A ChapmanHarvester
2000Anita ChapmanHarvester
2001Kath NellisWhitby
2002Anita ChapmanHarvester
2003Anita ChapmanHarvester
2004Janet DiccoxBronte
2005Michelle KiddyDearne Valley
2006Bev DetoeufBronte
2007Nicole AllanSelby
2008Nicole AllanSelby
2009Deb PasleyYork
2010Deb PasleyYork

Outdoor Lady 2nd Recurve

YearNameClub
1963J Wood 
1964F H Charlesworth 
1965  
1966  
1967J Kiddy 
1968  
1969  
1970L Gledhill 
1971M Evans 
1972  
1973A J Henley 
1974B Balmforth 
1975  
1976  
1977  
1978  
1979  
1980J AbbottAdel
1981A LawrenceChantry
1982J WalesWakefield
1983A LawrenceChantry
1984B NealSelby
1985B NealSelby
1986H Annand  
1987L S LineSelby
1988B NealSelby
1989J McBroomHull Kingston
1990L S LineSelby
1991L S LineSelby
1992J McBroomHull Kingston
1993L S LineSelby
1994C HorsfallValley Bowmen
1995K NellisScarborough
1996L S LineSelby
1997K NellisWhitby
1998J DiccoxBronte
1999K NellisWhitby
2000Kath NellisWhitby
2001Anita ChapmanHarvester
2002Kath NellisWhitby
2003Kath NellisWhitby
2004Naomi FaulknerSavile
2005Barbara StebbinsBronte
2006Renee MetcalfeAire Valley
2007Michelle KiddyDearne Valley
2008Deb PasleyYork
2009Bev DetoeufBronte
2010Derise SmithWakefield

Outdoor Lady 3rd Recurve

YearNameClub
1978J C Kendall 
1979D Towle 
1980J WalesWakefield
1981B Owens 
1982J McBroomSmith & Nephew
1983J WalesWakefield
1984J McBroomSmith & Nephew
1985H AnnandBronte
1986B G NealSelby
1987J McBroomHull Kingston
1988J ForrestEbor
1989L S LineSelby
1990L S LineSelby
1991D WrightSavile Bowmen
1992L GarnerSt George's
1993K NellisScarborough
1994L S LineSelby
1995L S LineSelby
1996A ChapmanLoxley
1997L NorfolkBronte
1998B DetoeufWest Yorkshire Police
1999A WilliamsSelby
2000Amy CookeWakefield
2001Barbara StebbinsBronte
2002Claire BrockettBronte
2003Michelle KiddyDearne Valley
2004Michelle KiddyDearne Valley
2005Claire BrockettBronte
2006Barbara StebbinsBronte
2007Ann ElliottAire Valley
2008Bev DetoeufBronte
2009Helen MarklandBarnsley
2010Valerie HentySt George's

Outdoor Lady Compound Champion

Trophy introduced 1996

YearNameClub
1992K FitzpatrickBarnsley
1993K FitzpatrickBarnsley
1994A TarasekGNAS
1995L GarnerSt George's
1996L GarnerSt George's
1997L GarnerSt George's
1998A TarasekBronte
1999L GarnerSt George's
2000Julie BreeseBronte
2001Julie BreeseBronte
2002Linda GarnerBronte
2003Linda GarnerBronte
2004Linda GarnerBronte
2005Renee MetcalfeAire Valley
2006Linda GarnerBronte
2007Renee MetcalfeAire Valley
2008Gemma BreeseBronte
2009Renee MetcalfeAire Valley
2010Gemma BreeseBronte

Outdoor Lady 2nd Compound

YearNameClub
1993K FitzpatrickBarnsley
1994L GarnerSt George's
1995A TarasekGNAS
1996S CalvertWakefield
1997M CalvertWakefield
1998D KingSelby
1999C RuddickBronte
2000Not awarded
2001Maureen HowsonAire Valley
2002Ali OliverChantry
2003Janet BancroftBronte
2004Renee MetcalfeAire Valley
2005Linda GarnerBronte
2006Kerry BourneYork
2007Sarah BeamishYork
2008Renee MetcalfeAire Valley
2009Viv OxleyGreenman
2010Louise SmithSheffield University

Outdoor Lady 3rd Compound

YearNameClub
1994J ScaifeBronte
1995J ScaifeBronte
1996M CalvertWakefield
1997G ChristianSt George's
1998S CalvertWakefield
1999S CalvertWakefield
2000Not awarded
2001Catherine LeeSavile
2002Janet BancroftBronte
2003Julia BreeseBronte
2004Gemma BreeseBronte
2005Kerry BourneYork
2006Amanda BartramSelby
2007Sam BakerAire Valley
2008Sarah BeamishYork
2009Louise FarrowScorton
2010Vivienne OxleyGreenman

Outdoor Lady Longbow Champion

Trophy presented by J & M Odd 1980

YearNameClub
1980M PriceBurton Constable
1981M Price 
1982M PriceBurton Constable
1983E JeffcoatBowmen of Blackworth
1984J ForrestEbor
1985J ForrestEbor
1986E Faulkner 
1987Not Awarded
1988E FaulknerBurton Constable
1989A LawrenceChantry
1990E FaulknerBurton Constable
1991E FaulknerBurton Constable
1992A Gill Savile
1993A ShooterSt Ives
1994S BlackwellWhite Rose
1995S BlackwellWhite Rose
1996A ShooterWhite Rose
1997S BlackwellWhite Rose
1998S BlackwellWhite Rose
1999S BlackwellWhite Rose
2000Sue BlackwellWhite Rose
2001Sue BlackwellWhite Rose
2002Ann ShooterWhite Rose
2003Ann ShooterWhite Rose
2004Joyce TuneSelby
2005Anita ChapmanHarvester
2006Anita ChapmanHarvester
2007Barbara PhillipsSelby
2008Lis O'CarrollAdel
2009Not Awarded
2010Not Awarded

Outdoor Lady Most Golds

YearNameClub
1970P C Evans 
1971  
1972P C Evans 
1973P C Evans 
1974S Akerman 
1975C Mitchell 
1976  
1977  
1978E Tomkinson 
1979A Chapman 
1980C RandersonH & C Valley
1981  
1982B MaughamSt George's
1983H AnnandBronte
1984H AnnandBronte
1985J WoollerBronte
1986  
1987B G NealSelby
1988D WrightSavile
1989B G NealSelby
1990J McBroomHull Kingston
1991A KiddleSelby
1992K NellisScarborough
1993L OliverChantry
1994A ShooterSt Ives
1995A ChapmanHarvester
1996D KingSelby
1997S WarnesStocksbridge
1998A WilliamsSelby
1999B StebbinsBronte
2000Barbara StebbinsBronte
2001Susan HeritageBronte
2002Ruth BoultonThirsk
2003Janet WalesWakefield
2004Barbara StebbinsBronte
2005Ruth BoultonRipon
2006Ruth BoultonRipon
2007Viv OxleyGreenman
2008Izabela SkopekSelby
2009Gitta BertramUniversity of York
2010Gwen SmithBarnsley

Outdoor Lady Most Hits

YearNameClub
1954F Wells 
1955L P Burns 
1956P Stanway 
1957S Hayes 
1958E Riley 
1959  
1960W G Pearson 
1961K Farrar 
1962W G Pearson 
1963  
1964P Snow 
1965D M Bennett 
1966  
1967B Watt 
1968F H Charlesworth 
1969  
1970R E T Clarke 
1971A Lawrence 
1972J Brook 
1973B Balmforth 
1974M Smith 
1975  
1976B Maughan 
1977J Brook 
1978  
1979A Lawrence 
1980J StockhamBowmen of Wharfdale
1981  
1982B OwensHuddersfield
1983B G NealSelby
1984A LawrenceChantry
1985V LawBronte
1986E Riley 
1987A LawrenceChantry
1988A LawrenceChantry
1989M HallSelby
1990B G NealSelby
1991D KingSelby
1992C HorsfallValley Bowmen
1993J McBroomHull Kingston
1994J WalesSelby
1995E KentSheffield Hallam
1996K NellisScarborough
1997L BradleySelby
1998A ShooterWhite Rose
1999W RispinYork
2000Janet WalesSelby
2001Janet WalesSelby
2002Susan HeritageBronte
2003Claire BrockettBronte
2004Janet WadsworthSavile
2005Ann ElliottAire Valley
2006Victoria HinchcliffeSheffield University
2007Jane BrenchleyDearne Valley
2008Gwen SmithBarnsley
2009Gwen SmithBarnsley
2010Jayne HoughWakefield

Outdoor Gent Recurve Champion

YearNameClub
1954S Henderson 
1955R Hill 
1956J R Oldfield 
1957E Chattaway 
1958J R Coles 
1959J R Oldfield 
1960R Aykroyd 
1961J Seddon 
1962D Gunson 
1963D Gunson 
1964E Chattaway 
1965E Chattaway 
1966G D Gaunt 
1967B Watt 
1968T R Caygill 
1969T R Caygill 
1970T R Caygill 
1971E Chattaway 
1972E Chattaway 
1973T R Caygill 
1974T R Caygill 
1975J Cowling 
1976L J Blake 
1977L J Blake 
1978E B Goodlliffe 
1979P J DaviesBowmen of Adel
1980B GoodliffeH & C Valley
1981N LawrenceChantry
1982E GoodliffeH & C Valley
1983E B GoodlliffeH & C Valley
1984E B GoodlliffeH & C Valley
1985E B GoodlliffeH & C Valley
1986F H Vairy 
1987E B GoodlliffeGNAS
1988E B GoodlliffeWakefield
1989P J DaviesBowmen of Adel
1990L J NewsomeBronte
1991G ThompsonEbor
1992P DaviesBowmen of Adel
1993L J NewsomeBronte
1994B GoodliffeWakefield
1995L NewsomeBronte
1996E HumphreyBronte
1997M StringerBronte
1998M WelcerBronte
1999M WelcherBronte
2000Jonathan MooreBronte
2001Jonathan MooreBronte
2002Stevan LawsonBronte
2003Tom DuncanUniversity of York
2004Grant WomackUniversity of York
2005Grant WomackUniversity of York
2006Grant WomackUniversity of York
2007David NordoffSavile
2008David NordoffSavile
2009Nick EverittGreenman
2010Neil CrickmoreBronte

Outdoor Gent 2nd Recurve

YearNameClub
1966A E KiddyDearne Valley
1967A E KiddyDearne Valley
1968R Aykroyd 
1969T Dobbs 
1970  
1971D Aiken 
1972  
1973C Pilling 
1974E Cervi 
1975J T Copley 
1976N LawrenceChantry
1977B Senior 
1978G W Shipley 
1979  
1980N LawrenceChantry
1981  
1982R WindasHull Kingston
1983M DellorWakefield
1984N WrightBronte
1985F VairyWakefield
1986  
1987F VairyWakefield
1988P DaviesAdel
1989E B GoodliffeWakefield
1990E B GoodliffeWakefield
1991L J NewsomeBronte
1992S MorganChantry
1993R MarshallChantry
1994B WilkinsonHarvester
1995N LawrenceChantry
1996J GravesSelby
1997A DiccoxBronte
1998A DiccoxBronte
1999L NewsomeBronte
2000  
2001John GravesChantry
2002Jonathan MooreBronte
2008Paul JonesWolds
2009Mike HughesSavile
2010Ian ReynoldsWhite Rose

Outdoor Gent 3rd Recurve

YearNameClub
1976L J Blake 
1977  
1978J T Copley 
1979T Caygill 
1980T CaygillDVAC
1981  
1982D LeeScholes A
1983N LawrenceChantry
1984T CaygillDVAC
1985N LawrenceChantry
1986A Scott 
1987N LawrenceChantry
1988L NewsomeBronte
1989P S YarkerYe Rippon Bowmen
1990P J DaviesBowmen of Adel
1991J Wright JnrSavile Bowmen
1992S MorganChantry
1993N FirminSavile Bowmen
1994L NewsomeBronte
1995I HillHull Circle
1996I HillHull Circle
1997A HayesBronte
1998L NewsomeBronte
1999N EverittChantry
2000Lez NewsomeBronte
2001John SibleyThirsk
2002John SibleyThirsk
2003Michael WardUniversity of York
2004Tom DuncanUniversity of York
2005John Sibley 
2006Neil CrickmoreBronte
2007A BennettBarnsley
2009Alan BennettBarnsley
2009Paul JonesWolds
2010Jason WrightSavile

Outdoor Gent Compound Champion

YearNameClub
1987M HoltbyHull Kingston
1988J GilroyHull Kingston
1989S GilroyHull Kingston
1990S GilroyHull Kingston
1991J ThompsonEbor
1992J ThompsonEbor
1993M HoltbyHull Kingston
1994R RowettBarnsley
1995R RowettBarnsley
1996R RowettBarnsley
1997P WagstaffWakefield
1998I PottsBronte
1999M HarrowsmithBronte
2000Iain PottsBronte
2001Les NewsomeBronte
2002Chris ParkinWakefield
2003Richard BreeseBronte
2004Chris ParkinWakefield
2005Chris ParkinWakefield
2006Chris ParkinWakefield
2007Stephen DixonSavile
2008Stephen DixonSavile
2009Mark HayesSavile
2010Mick ArnallSpen Victoria

Outdoor Gent 2nd Compound

YearNameClub
1987J GilroyHull Kingston
1988M HoltbyHull Kingston
1989M HoltbyHull Kingston
1990M HoltbyHull Kingston
1991M HoltbyHull Kingston
1992S GilroyHull Kingston
1993N RogalskiBarnsley
1994N RogalskiBarnsley
1995M HoltbyHull Kingston
1996P WagstaffDearne Valley
1997M FitzpatrickBarnsley
1998B BourkeWakefield
1999I PottsBronte
2000David HuddlestoneSelby
2001Chris ParkinWakefield
2002Les NewsomeBronte
2003Les NewsomeBronte
2004Terry DuckerSelby
2005Stephen DixonSavile
2006Richard SeekinsSavile
2007Mark HayesSavile
2008Adrian HayesSavile
2009Nigel KinghornBarnsley
2010Mark HayesWakefield

Outdoor Gent 3rd Compound

YearNameClub
1988S GilroyHull Kingston
1989J GilroyHull Kingston
1990J GilroyHull Kingston
1991J GilroyHull Kingston
1992M HoltbyHull Kingston
1993C BootHull Kingston
1994M HoltbyHull Kingston
1995J ThompsonEbor
1996B BourkeWakefield
1997M HarrowsmithBronte
1998M ArnallWakefield
1999B LindleyWakefield
2000Adrian HayesBronte
2001Dave HuddlestoneSelby
2002Richard BreeseBronte
2003Neil HorsfallBronte
2004Brendan BourkeSpen Victoria
2005Les NewsomeBronte
2006Mark HayesSavile
2007Brendan BourkeSpen Victoria
2008Richard AllenSelby
2009Stephen DixonSavile
2010Richard LambourneYork

Outdoor Gent Longbow Champion

YearNameClub
1979F Lister 
1980F FairfieldArmstrong A
1981F Lister 
1982C AbbottBowmen of Adel
1983F FairfieldBurton Constable
1984C AbbottBowmen of Adel
1985C AbbottBowmen of Adel
1986C AbbottBowmen of Adel
1987D ShepherdBurton Constable
1988M FitzpatrickBarnsley
1989J J LeSeelleurBurton Constable
1990P I ParrBarnsley
1991C F HopeChantry
1992C F HopeChantry
1993M ClintEbor
1994L EvansBarnsley
1995A HayesWhitcliffe Mt
1996K WardBurton Constable
1997L GoodallBowmen of Adel
1998A HayesBronte
1999L GoodallBowmen of Adel
2000Lance GoodallPanda
2001Dave PhillipsSelby
2002Dave PhillipsSelby
2003Rod SpinkSt George's
2004Colin HopeChantry
2005Colin HopeChantry
2006Colin HopeChantry
2007Colin HopeChantry
2008Colin HopeChantry
2009Adrian HayesSavile
2010Adrian HayesWakefield

Outdoor Gent Most Golds

First presented 1954 to E Chattaway. Trophy replaced in 1996.


YearNameClub
1954E Chattaway 
1955G A Dyson 
1956R Lodge 
1957J E Julian 
1958D Gunson 
1959E Chattaway 
1960E Chattaway 
1961W J Alexander 
1962  
1963  
1964  
1965  
1966R Aykroyd 
1967G A G Airey 
1968T Dobbs 
1969R Aykroyd 
1970  
1971G Shipley 
1972  
1973  
1974  
1975  
1976  
1977  
1978  
1979G Shipley 
1980E CerviSt George's
1981  
1982T BaldwinstonPanda
1983F VairyWakefield
1984R ColesEbor
1985J DixonHull Kingston
1986  
1987L NewsomeBronte
1988F VairyWakefield
1989L NewsomeBronte
1990N LawrenceChantry
1991B WoolhouseYe Rippon Bowmen
1992F VairyWakefield
1993N EdwardsAbbeydale
1994G ThompsonEbor
1995E HumphreySavile
1996R ChaplinEbor
1997P YarkerSt George's
1998M NichollsSelby
1999G ClaydonAbbeydale
2000Derek WilcoxThirsk
2001Alan SmithBronte
2002Paul YarkerYe Rippon Bowmen
2003Paul YarkerYe Rippon Bowmen
2004John SibleyYe Rippon Bowmen
2005N HaslettChantry
2006Les ParmleySelby
2007Graham ChaplinEbor
2008Guy JonesAire Valley
2009Paul HentySt George's
2010Lez NewsomeBronte

Outdoor Gent Most Hits

YearNameClub
1961D Gunson 
1962  
1963J Seddon 
1964D Gunson 
1965T Corcoran 
1966  
1967  
1968  
1969R W Peverley 
1970B K Oxtoby 
1971  
1972  
1973  
1974  
1975G W Shipley 
1976  
1977  
1978  
1979  
1980B SeniorDearne Valley
1981  
1982N J WrightScholes
1983P LileyScarborough
1984F VairyWakefield
1985B LloydBowmen of Adel
1986  
1987C ClarkHull Kingston
1988P YarkerYe Rippon Bowmen
1989R KeyBowmen of Adel
1990G ThompsonEbor
1991P J DaviesBowmen of Adel
1992N OliverChantry
1993N LawrenceChantry
1994J YatesDearne Valley
1995P YarkerSt George's
1996R KeyBowmen of Adel
1997R ChaplinEbor
1998G WilliamsBronte
1999J GravesWhite Rose
2000Paul YarkerThirsk
2001Neil HorsfallBronte
2002Norman EdwardsAbbeydale
2003Ken HumphriesDanum
2004Steve CawleyBronte
2005Mark HayesSavile
2006David NordoffSavile
2007H CollinsGreenman
2008Mark FarrowScorton
2009Martin DavisBarnsley
2010Mike HughesSavile

Outdoor Lady Recurve Team

YearClub
1980Bowmen of Adel
1981 
1982St George's
1983Smith & Nephew
1984Bowmen of Adel
1985Bronte
1986 
1987Selby
1988Selby
1989Selby
1990Selby
1991Selby
1992Scarborough
1993Scarborough
1994Selby
1995Bronte
1996Bronte
1997Bronte
1998Bronte
1999Selby
2000Bronte
2001Bronte
2002Bronte
2003Bronte
2004Bronte
2005Bronte
2006Bronte
2007Dearne Valley
2008Selby
2009Barnsley
2010Wakefield

Outdoor Gent Recurve Team

Ernest Cervi Memorial Team Trophy
Donated by Fellow archers 1981

YearClub
1980Dearne Valley
1981 
1982Burton Constable
1983Wakefield
1984Wakefield
1985Wakefield
1986Wakefield
1987Abbeydale
1988Wakefield
1989Wakefield
1990Wakefield
1991Ebor
1992Chantry
1993Chantry
1994Bronte
1995Bronte
1996Bronte
1997Bronte
1998Bronte
1999Bronte
2000Bronte
2001Bronte
2002Bronte
2003Bronte
2004Bronte
2005Bronte
2006Bronte
2007Bronte
2008Bronte
2009Bronte
2010Savile

Outdoor Open Compound Team

YearClub
1996Wakefield
1997Wakefield
1998Bronte
1999Bronte
2000Bronte
2001Bronte
2002Bronte
2003Bronte
2004Bronte
2005Bronte
2006Savile
2007Aire Valley
2008Savile
2009Barnsley
2010Bronte

Outdoor Lady Highest First Class

Presented by the Members of the Committee
in memory of Kathleen M Strickland,
"Who made so much possible"

YearNameClub
1968M EvansAbbeydale
1969F H CharlesworthBradelec
1970K FarrarValley Bowmen
1971M ThorleyHermes
1972M RobertshawBronte
1973C MitchellBronte
1974C MitchellBronte
1975J M BrockH & C Valley
1976S AkermanLeeds
1977D TowleEbor
1978C MitchellSalem
1979J C KendallWakefield
1980G TowleEbor
1981H AnnandBronte
1982J RowlandAdel
1983J EdwardsWhitby
1984C RandersonHuddersfield & C Valley
1985A LawrenceChantry
1986L LineSelby
1987J C WalesBowmen of Adel
1988K FitzpatrickBarnsley
1989V LawBronte
1990A KiddleSelby
1991B J StebbinsBronte
1992J WalkerScarborough
1993J ForrestEbor
1994J ForrestEbor
1995S CalvertWakefield
1996A LawrenceChantry
1997J DicoxBronte
1998A LawrenceChantry
1999A ShooterWhite Rose
2000R HaddockBronte
2001Ann ShooterWhite Rose
2002Michelle KiddyDearne Valley
2003Ann ElliottAire Valley
2004Not awarded
2005Julie SpenceSelby
2006Julie SpenceSelby
2007Deb PasleyYork
2008Derise AtkinsYork
2009Christine HeapAdwalton Moor
2010Bethany WoodcockHuddersfield University

Outdoor Lady Highest Second Class

YAA Annual Championships
The Jean Nixon (Archers of Bradford Dale) Memorial Trophy 1955
Awarded for Highest Score by Lady Archer 2nd Class

YearNameClub
1958H ScullyScorten
1959J R MerryAdel
1960J R RushforthBaildon
1961J C WilkinsonLeeds
1962J WoodBradford
1963J KiddyDVAC
1964A BatesChantry
1965D M ThompsonWakefield
1966  
1967E NicholsonScorten
1968G PillingDVAC
1969M CoatesBaildon
1970A LawrenceChantry
1971S J WalkerHornsea
1972  
1973B MaughanSt George's
1974A ReynoldsBarnsley
1975G GunsonDVAC
1976G GunsonDVAC
1977  
1978D BrocklehurstSelebian Bowmen
1979J WalesWakefield
1980A MorrisonSt Ives
1981J RabyWhitcliffe Mount
1982J RabyWhitcliffe Mount
1983E HowesMidland Bank
1984J RobinsonSmith & Nephew
1985B StebbinsBronte
1986P P AbbottAdel
1987A SmithAbbeydale
1988C HardwickAbbeydale
1989P WeedsMidland Bank
1990J WalkerScarborough
1991R Walker JnrScarborough
1992V GillSavile
1993M KiddyChantry
1994J BancroftBronte
1995C SampsonBronte
1996L CarrollSelby
1997A WilliamsSelby
1998D RowenAdel
1999M LewisSelby
2000Not awarded
2001Michelle KiddyDearne Valley
2002Not awarded
2003Viv OxleyChantry
2004Not awarded
2005Not awarded
2006Gayle CoganSpen Victoria
2007Denise AlmondBronte
2008Vicky PearsonChantry
2009Bethany WoodcockHuddersfield University
2010Not awarded

Outdoor Lady Highest Third Class

Presented by Frank K Miles esq.
June 1957

YearNameClub
1957H ScullyScorton
1958D SykesBronte
1959M SpreckleyBronte
1960I LunbyRossington
1961S BowskillBrad Wood
1962M HarbyDearne Valley
1963E BradleyBrad Wood
1964M CoatesBaildon
1965  
1966M E PillingDearne Valley
1967S PillingDearne Valley
1968J SevernBronte
1969S J RodmellHermes
1970P CollinsBronte
1971  
1972BainesWakefield
1973  
1974M A RobertsBronte
1975  
1976E LiveseyBridlington
1977C HoganSt George's
1978E J EdwardsWhitby
1979J McBroomSmith & Nephew
1980H AnnandBronte
1981C P VentressEbor
1982J RobinsonSmith & Nephew
1983K WyanSmith & Nephew
1984C VentressEbor
1985S DixonHull Kingston
1986J RobinsonSmith & Nephew
1987K GrahamMidland Bank
1988M HallSelby
1989J HawkinsWakefield
1990C RedfernBarnsley
1991S HaithwaiteValley Bowmen
1992S ClintEbor
1993G HowardSelby
1994L DobsonDVAC
1995Not Awarded
1996J ClarksonAdel
1997Not Awarded
1998Not Awarded
1999Not Awarded
2000Not Awarded
2001Not Awarded
2002Not Awarded
2003Not Awarded
2004Not Awarded
2005Not Awarded
2006Not Awarded
2007Not Awarded
2008Not Awarded
2009Not Awarded
2010Helen FalkinghamBowmen of Leeds

Outdoor Lady Highest Novice Score

YearNameClub
1975J BarransBronte
1976B PointingWhitcliffe
1977C P VentressEbor
1978S MustillSelby
1979J DixonHull Kingston
1980V LawBronte
1981P WeedsMidland Bank
1982M C RaybouldAbbeydale
1983D IrwinBarnsley
1984Not Awarded
1985Not Awarded
1986  
1987  
1988  
1989  
1990D KingSelby
1991V FawcettSavile Bowmen
1992M GoslingEbor
1993L DobsonDearne Valley
1994F HeleyBronte
1995L BradleySelby
1996J GoodallAdel
1997Not Awarded
1998J BreezeBronte
1999C BrabbanAbbeydale
2000Ruth BoultonThirsk
2001Lindsay HowardThirsk
2002Not awarded
2003Not awarded
2004Not awarded
2005G CoganSpen Victoria
2006Tracey McGowanAire Valley
2007Derise AtkinsSavile
2008Not awarded
2009Jayne HoughWakefield
2010Not awarded

Outdoor Lady Best Gold 80 yards

YearNameClub
1980J RobinsonSmith & Nephew
1981  
1982S GrahamChantry
1983A LawrenceChantry
1984J RobinsonSmith & Nephew
1985  
1986  
1987J ForrestEbor
1988V LawBronte
1989J HawkinsWakefield
1990B G NealSelby
1991B J StebbinsBronte
1992J RobsonBronte
1993M RaybouldAbbeydale
1994A KiddleSelby
1995B StebbinsBronte
1996A ChapmanLoxley
1997J BancroftBronte
1998L S LineSelby
1999L GarnerSt George's
2000Kath NellisWhitby
2001Anita ChapmanHarvester
2002Linda GarnerBronte
2003Janet WalesWakefield
2004V HinchlcliffeChantry
2005Barbara StebbinsBronte
2006Barbara StebbinsBronte
2007Sarah BeamishYork
2008Renee MetcalfeAire Valley
2009Gayle CoganNova
2010Jayne HoughWakefield

Outdoor Lady Best Red 1st End

YearNameClub
1980E TomkinsonEbor
1981S Graham 
1982J WalesWakefield
1983J McBroomSmith & Nephew
1984J WalesBowmen of Adel
1985C RandersonHuddersfield & C Valley
1986E Faulkner 
1987J ForrestEbor
1988K FitzpatrickBarnsley
1989V LawBronte
1990C RedfernBarnsley
1991R CliftBowmen of Adel
1992L Oliver Chantry
1993J WalesAscham Society
1994B StebbinsBronte
1995L BradleySelby
1996J BancroftBronte
1997J DiccoxBronte
1998L PriceSelby
1999D KingSelby
2000Anita ChapmanHarvester
2001Kath NellisWhitby
2002Naomi FaulknerSavile
2003Ann ElliottAire Valley
2004Viv OxleyChantry
2005Caroline GarnerBronte
2006Renee MetcalfeAire Valley
2007Renee MetcalfeAire Valley
2008Gemma BreeseBronte
2009Gitta BertramUniversity of York
2010Renee MetcalfeAire Valley

Outdoor Gent Highest First Class

YearNameClub
1968B Watt 
1969M Walker 
1970E B Goodliffe 
1971A E Kiddy 
1972  
1973D Gunson 
1974J Seddon 
1975D Gunson 
1976B Senior 
1977G W Shipley 
1978J Cowling 
1979J Cowling 
1980A KiddyDearne Valley
1981G W Shipley 
1982C ClarkHull Kingston
1983P MorrisAbbeydale
1984R WindusHull Kingston
1985L NewsomeBronte
1986G Shipley 
1987G ShipleyBowmen of Adel
1988G MillsWakefield
1989G ShipleyBowmen of Adel
1990S WilliamsScarborough
1991F VairyWakefield
1992B WilkinsonHarvesters
1993S MorganChantry
1994P YarkerSt George's
1995K CowieHull Kingston
1996D WilcockThirsk
1997M NichollsSelby
1998R BreeseBronte
1999A DetoeufBronte
2000Anthony DetoeufBronte
2001George CharlesworthDanum
2002Stewart MooreCircle
2003George CharlesworthDanum
2004Martin DewBronte
2005Michael DixonSavile
2006Mick AslingChantry
2007Michael WinsettDearne Valley
2008Paul KamillBronte
2009Michael WinsettDearne Valley
2010Stephen ShawGreenman

Outdoor Gent Highest Second Class

YearNameClub
1958J H Hayes 
1959R Aykroyd 
1960M Robinson 
1961M Robinson 
1962T Edmondson 
1963R Wood 
1964G W Brook 
1965M B Taylor 
1966R W Peverley 
1967D M Holt 
1968R W Peverley 
1969G Shirley 
1970R Hill 
1971F H Vairy 
1972S Phillips 
1973D Wilcock 
1974D Reynolds 
1975C R Abbott 
1976RR Windas 
1977RR Windas 
1978A France 
1979R Greaves 
1980I HankinsonHull Kingston
1981N Sutcliffe 
1982H O'HareBronte
1983A JeevesMidland Bank
1984B DonaldsonSmith & Nephew
1985M ChambersWakefield
1986M Fitzpatrick 
1987P F MasonMidland Bank
1988A TurnerWakefield
1989A G NealSelby
1990M J OwenBarnsley
1991T JuncarBurton Constable
1992P NicholsonSelby
1993J BeaumontAbbeydale
1994D FeatherWhitcliffe Mount
1995B GreenwoodBronte
1996R SpurdensBronte
1997S SharmanChantry
1998G CharlesworthCase
1999C RoebuckSt George's
2000Clive RoebuckSt George's
2001Steve GregorySelby
2002Not awarded
2003Noel LawrenceChantry
2004Frank MullinsDearne Valley
2005Stephen ShawChantry
2006Stephen ShawChantry
2007Ian HarrisonGreenman
2008David WildgooseGreenman
2009David WildgooseGreenman
2010Keith NicholsonBridlington

Outdoor Gent Highest Third Class

YearNameClub
1958ES Clewes 
1959S Brown 
1960R Billington 
1961GW Brook 
1962W Robertson 
1963F Berry 
1964H Bowskill 
1965D Theaker 
1966G Busfield 
1967D Aikin 
1968Major RM Crees 
1969L Hirst 
1970P G Walsh 
1971R Wood 
1972D Lofthouse 
1973P Weston 
1974A Jackson 
1975A Harbisher 
1976LB Tomkinson 
1977L Graham 
1978N Sutcliffe 
1979T Harder 
1980A TurnerBurton Constable
1981J B Raby 
1982A AbbottWakefield
1983B DonaldsonSmith & Nephew
1984M FitzpatrickBarnsley
1985J SwannYe Rippon Bowmen
1986S B Dodd 
1987D C TyackeMidland Bank
1988A GoodliffeWakefield
1989Not Awarded
1990J AllottBarnsley
1991C BowesPanda
1992G BrewerBronte
1993J BraithwaiteHarvesters
1994G CalvertWakefield
1995M CreweBronte
1996C RoebuckSt George's
1997C RoebuckSt George's
1998J MooreBronte
1999N BeesonBowmen of Adel
2000Doug PattinsonSt George's
2001Paul HowardThirsk
2002Not Awarded
2003Nick BeesonBowmen of Adel
2004Not Awarded
2005Not Awarded
2006Richard HolmesSpen Valley
2007Andy WilkinsonBowmen of Leeds
2008Chris FrancisSt George's
2009Not Awarded
2010Not Awarded

Outdoor Gent Highest Novice Score

YearNameClub
1959J R MerryAdel
1960D C MasonAdel
1961K N BondAdel
1962J E WoodBradwood
1963F BradleyBowman of DNS (Don) S & SC
1964K TofieldWakefield
1965B WilkinsonAdel
1966F H VairyWakefield
1967M K RoffLeeds
1968A W SmithBaildon
1969M HodgsonFirths Archers
1970R ClarkeWakefield
1971R TurveyYork
1972R F VentillaScarborough
1973J P ClarkEbor
1974  
1975P M HynesH & C Valley
1976A CastleValley Bowmen
1977  
1978A L WilkinsonBronte
1979  
1980J ListerChantry
1981S K RileySelby
1982A L RobinsonHull Kingston
1983L MattinsonChantry
1984C NealSelby
1985D PowellSt Ives
1986C R LineSelby
1987N A SmithAbbeydale
1988F HallSelby
1989J I PreciousBronte
1990A KingSelby
1991R RowettBarnsley
1992Not Awarded
1993P WagstaffDearne Valley
1994P BrayshawBronte
1995T HallSheffield Hallam
1996S CapelSelby
1997M EdwardsYork
1998R MartinSelby
1999S MullinsCase
2000John SibleyThirsk
2001Ken HumphriesDanum
2002Raymond SloanBronte
2003Frank MullinsDearne Valley
2004George TownendSpen Victoria
2005Not Awarded
2006Pat MetcalfeBarnsley
2007Graham SmithSavile
2008Steve ShipleyBridlington
2009David YoungsDearne Valley
2010Not Awarded

Outdoor Gent Best Gold 100 yards

YearNameClub
1962R Farrar 
1963K N Bond 
1964J E Woodhead 
1965L Wilby 
1966D Sillers 
1967D H Denison 
1968  
1969D Aikin 
1970R Hill 
1971R Aykroyd 
1972S Phillips 
1973B Watt 
1974P E Feneley 
1975F H Vairy 
1976A H Neal 
1977  
1978K W Holmes 
1979J Archer 
1980G StockhamBowmen of Wharfedale
1981  
1982N J WrightScholes
1983M DellorWakefield
1984T AllkinsChantry
1985S GillR O F Leeds
1986G Haley and A Scott 
1987R WildSelby
1988G MillsWakefield
1989J BallEbor
1990M J OwenBarnsley
1991P S YarkerYe Rippon Bowmen
1992P WrightSavile
1993I HuntingdonWhitcliffe Mt
1994N LawrenceChantry
1995P NicholsonSelby
1996D WilcockThirsk
1997B SmithBronte
1998M HarrowsmithBronte
1999P Garner and P Yarker 
2000Mike DaveySelby
2001Mel ArnallSpen Victoria
2002Les NewsomeBronte
2003Iain PottsBronte
2004Tom DuncanUniversity of York
2005Stephen DixonSavile
2006Steve HowardAire Valley
2007Mick WinsettDearne Valley
2008Adrian HayesSavile
2009Chris SmithBarnsley
2010Aaron SutcliffeBronte

Outdoor Gent Best Red 1st End

YearNameClub
1980B GoodliffeH & C Valley
1981  
1982S ShortScarborough
1983T HebblewhiteHull Kingston
1984N WrightBronte
1985C BootBronte
1986  
1987C ClarkHull Kingston
1988T BaldwinsonPanda
1989A AbbottWakefield
1990J A SellarsDearne Valley
1991G W ShipleyBowmen of Adel
1992N LawrenceChantry
1993R WalesAscham Society
1994N LawrenceChantry
1995L NewsomeBronte
1996C GledhillHull Kingston
1997M YaxleySelby
1998G HughesWakefield
1999Liam SteadWakefield
2000Richard WalesSelby
2001Richard WalesSelby
2002George CharlesworthDanum
2003Richard BreeseBronte
2004Gary LeeSavile
2005Mel ArnallSpen Victoria
2006Neil CrickmoreBronte
2007Martin HoltbyHull Kingston
2008Richard WattsYork
2009Nicholas CrowtherPhoenix
2010Chris SmithBarnsley

Outdoor Lady Highest Score 80 yards

YAA Jack Merry Award

YearNameClub
1979E TomkinsonEbor
1980A LawrenceChantry
1981A LawrenceChantry
1982E RileySelby
1983J RobinsonSmith & Nephew
1984J EdwardsWhitby
1985E RileySelby
1986B J StebbinsBronte
1987E RileySelby
1988H AnnandBronte
1989H AnnandBronte
1990L S LineSelby
1991R CliftBowmen of Adel
1992R WalkerScarborough
1993R WalkerScarborough
1994B StebbinsBronte
1995S HeritageBronte
1996E KentBronte
1997S HeritageBronte
1998L PriceSelby
1999B DetoeufWest Yorkshire Police
2000Bev DetoeufWest Yorkshire Police
2001Ruth BoultonThirsk
2002Janet WalesWakefield
2003  
2004Viv OxleyChantry
2005Viv OxleyChantry
2006Jane BrenchleyDearne Valley
2007Barbara StebbinsBronte
2008Ann ElliottAire Valley
2009Louise SmithSheffield University
2010Barbara StebbinsBronte

Outdoor Lady Highest Score Veteran

YearNameClub
1982D LloydAdel
1983D LloydAdel
1984A DonaldsonSmith & Nephew
1985A DonaldsonSmith & Nephew
1986  
1987A DonaldsonSmith & Nephew
1988  
1989P WalkerWhitby
1990V HuntHarvesters
1991B G NealSelby
1992B G NealSelby
1993L StewartBDSA
1994A LawrenceChantry
1995A LawrenceChantry
1996C StonesEbor
1997D KingSelby
1998Not Awarded
1999Not Awarded
2000Not Awarded
2001Not Awarded
2002Pam FosterBronte
2003Pam FosterBronte
2004Pam FosterBronte
2005Not Awarded
2006Pam FosterBronte
2007Not Awarded
2008Christine HeapAdwalton Moor
2009Not Awarded
2010Christine HeapAdwalton Moor

Outdoor Lady Worst White

YearNameClub
1980J ChappellSt George's
1981  
1982E FaulkenerBurton Constable
1983P ShiresWakefield
1984J EllisonBowmen of Adel
1985J GrahamSt Ives
1986  
1987  
1988E FaulkenerBurton Constable
1989A LawrenceChantry
1990Not Awarded
1991E FaulkenerBurton Constable
1992E FaulkenerBurton Constable
1993H AnnandBronte
1994S BlackwellWhite Rose
1995C SampsonBronte
1996C ClaydonSelby
1997J BancroftBronte
1998H LydonSt Ives
1999J Goodall and
J Lewis
 
2000Karen BoucherWakefield
2001Jane CookeBronte
2002Pam FosterBronte
2003Pam FosterBronte
2004V HinchcliffeChantry
2005Gayle CoganSpen Victoria
2006Anita ChapmanHarvester
2007Louise SmithSheffield University
2008Christine HeapAdwalton Moor
2009Vicky PearsonGreenman
2010Dallas YoungsDearne Valley

Outdoor Gent Highest Score 100 yards

YearNameClub
1980G ShipleyBowmen of Adel
1981  
1982T GaygillDearne Valley
1983G BottChantry
1984N LawrenceChantry
1985N J WrightBronte
1986  
1987A ScottScarborough
1988  
1989P J DaviesBowmen of Adel
1990E B GoodliffeWakefield
1991G ThompsonEbor
1992P DaviesBowmen of Adel
1993P NicholsonSelby
1994A DiccoxLeeds University
1995A DiccoxBronte
1996A DiccoxBronte
1997B WilkinsonHarvesters
1998N EverittChantry
1999A DiccoxBronte
2000Gareth WilliamsBronte
2001Steve CawleyBronte
2002George CharlesworthDanum
2003Norman EdwardsAbbeydale
2004John SibleyYe Rippon Bowmen
2005  
2006Dr Paul KamillBronte
2007Raymond SloanBronte
2008Lez NewsomeBronte
2009Raymond SloanBronte
2010Paul HentySt George's

Outdoor Gent Highest Score Veteran

YearNameClub
1980G StockhamBowmen of Wharfedale
1981  
1982A RobinsonSelby
1983A O SmithWhitcliffe Mt
1984B LloydBowmen of Adel
1985A RobinsonSelby
1986  
1987F BerryAbbeydale
1988N LawrenceChantry
1989A B LloydBowmen of Adel
1990R MarshallChantry
1991R MarshallChantry
1992N LawrenceChantry
1993A KingSelby
1994R MarshallChantry
1995N EdwardsAbbeydale
1996N LawrenceChantry
1997A NorfolkBronte
1998N EdwardsAbbeydale
1999N EdwardsAbbeydale
2000Not Awarded
2001Clive RoebuckSt George's
2002Noel LawrenceChantry
2003Not Awarded
2004George CharlesworthDanum
2005PF PrentisCircle
2006PF PrentisCircle
2007PF PrentisCircle
2008Frank MullinsDearne Valley
2009PF PrentisBowmen of St Mary's
2010PF PrentisBowmen of St Mary's

Outdoor Gent Worst White

YearNameClub
1982F FairfieldBurton Constable
1983D HowesMidland Bank
1984C AbbottBowmen of Adel
1985T HebblewhiteHull Kingston
1986  
1987G ThorleyBurton Constable
1988A BurgessBarnsley
1989A BurgessBarnsley
1990P GarnerSt George's
1991B DonaldsonHull Kingston
1992P StonesYork
1993M HarrowsmithBronte
1994P FosterYork
1995P NicholsonSelby
1996K WardBurton Constable
1997B ThomasBronte
1998A KingSelby
1999N BeesonBowmen of Adel
2000Nev LewisSelby
2001Gary LeeSavile
2002Norman EdwardsAbbeydale
2003Les ParmleySelby
2004Norman EdwardsAbbeydale
2005Colin HopeChantry
2006Colin HopeChantry
2007Ian HarrisonGreenman
2008Robert PowellAire Valley
2009N BeesonBowmen of Adel
2010David WildgooseGreenman



Copyright ©2006-2014 Yorkshire Archery Association
Please report any problems with this site to the Webmaster.